Listed by era
Teachers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | Nickname | Other | Comments |
F E Roberts | Drac | Headmaster | |
F Mansfield | Tashy | French - 6th form master and Deputy Head | |
Miss Taylor | Senior Mistress | ||
Robert Noble | Form 1B master - started new to the school in 1936 | ||
Miss Campbell | 2B Form mistress - English, I believe she ended up being wed to Mr Noble? | ||
Miss Drake | 3B Form Mistress and Art Teacher. No messing with this one! | ||
Mr MacDonald | Maths and 4B Form master | ||
Miss Evans | French - and 5B form mistress- I can still remember most of what she taught me! including a short rhyme in phonetics which she wrote on the blackboard in her first lesson- "Ka jetai p.tit" -lousy phonetics but you get the idea! | ||
Miss Silk | Geography - easy to reduce to tears | ||
Mr Anderson | Jock | Woodwork (Jockery) "The gluu, the Gluu"- it was always boiling over! | |
Johnny Rogers | Physics & Maths | ||
Ikey Aucken | Chemistry | ||
Miss Turner | Biology | ||
Mr R.G.Pritchard | Physics & Biology | ||
Miss Savage | the glamorous Art mistress- she dominated my adolescent dreams | ||
Mr Crompton | Crumps | Latin - I never took it so did not know him too well | |
Miss Henley | Domestic Science & Girls Games | ||
Boys - 1936 - 1941 | |||
Forename | Surname | Other | Comments |
Fred | Smith | Mr MacDonald called him 'Lord Birkenhead' | |
Arthur | Richardson | ||
Alan | Smith | ||
Rob | Bliss | ||
Alan | Perry | ||
Frank | Makins | ||
Roy | Harper | (I met in our stints in the Royal Observer Corps) | |
Robert | Drew | Spondon | |
Lionel | Drew | Spondon | |
R | Burrows | Beeston | |
Derek | Salmon | Chilwell | |
Girls - 1936-1941 | |||
Forename | Surname | Other | Comments |
Moira | Poppit | Bagguley | |
Dot | Shepherd | Upton | |
Mary | Poyser | the Wharf-Shardlow | |
Oriel | Beebe | Cavendish Bridge Shardlow | |
Betty | Hall | Toton Hill | |
Jean | Harding | twin sister | |
Margaret | Harding | twin sister | |
Ruby | Lane | Borrowash and perpetrator of 'Je was standing sur un pont' to the great dismay of Miss Evans | |
Dulcie | Lovatt | Trent station - also now gone into the past! | |
Betty | Ponton | Last heard of in Los Angeles as a Doctor (Medical) | |
Yvonne | Fletcher | ||
Jean | Maltby | Shrimp | |
Olive | Myers | Spondon | |
Dorothy | Drew | Spondon | |
Dorothy | Street | Dodson | Ockbrook |
Name! | Other | Years | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Miss J Allen | Mrs Spence | 1940 - 1946 | English and Music |
Mr O N Allen | 1944 - 1948 | Maths & Geography | |
Mr H H Allton | 1947 | Music | |
Mr R Anderson | 1922 - 1946 | Handicrafts | |
Mr H W Ash | 1946 | Handicrafts | |
Mr L Auken | 1921 - 1945 | Sciences | |
Miss E M Bancroft | 1943 - 1946 | Goegraphy & Divinity | |
Mr H Bowman-Beer | 1922 - 1948 | Physics | |
Miss E A Brooks | 1945 - 1970 | History | |
Miss M Burden | 1943 - 1947 | P.T. Girls (part time) | |
Mr C J Calton | 1946 - 1975 | Maths & Science | |
Mr H Cocking | 1945 - 1964 | Chemistry | |
Mr J B Crompton | 1919 - 1960 | Latin | |
Miss J Drake | 1911 - 1943 | English Litrature | |
Miss E R Evans | 1907 - 1943 | French | |
Miss M Hagon | 1944 - 1949 | English Litrature | |
Miss P A Henley | 1937 - 1970 | Domestic Science | |
ditto | 1951 -1970 | also Senior Mistress | |
Miss M Ironmonger | 1942 - 1947 | Art | |
Mr R MacDonald | 1931 - 1948 | Mathematics | |
Mr F Mansfield | 1914 - 1951 | French | |
Mr J Otter | 1947 - 1949 | Mathematics | |
Mr J Parkinson | 1940 - 1949 | P.T Boys (part time 40 - 47) | |
Miss M Parry | 1946 - 1949 | Biology | |
Mr R G Pritchard | 1922 - 1960 | Chemisty | |
Mr F E Roberts | 1930 - 1957 | Headmaster | |
Mr J N Sanders | 1947 - 1958 | Art | |
Miss C E Silk | 1917 - 1955 | Geography | |
Miss C E Skelton | 1943 - 1949 | French | |
Mr H Spence | 1945 - 1949 | English | |
Miss E Sykes | Mrs Noble | 1938 -1945 | History |
ditto | Mrs Noble | 1951 - 1960 | History |
Miss L Taylor | 1905 - 1945 | Maths & Snr Mistress | |
Mr J Townsend | 1940 - 1954 | English | |
Miss J Turner | 1913 - 1951 | Biology | |
ditto | 1945 - 1951 | Snr Mistress | |
Mrs D White | 1947 - 1950 | P.T. Girls | |
Mrs Bass | 1944 - 1947 | Canteen Supervisor | |
Mrs Bingham | 1923 - 1943 | Headmaster's Secretary | |
ditto | 1946 - 1947 | Headmaster's Secretary | |
Mrs Brown | 1943 - 1946 | Headmaster's Secretary | |
Mrs Frost | 1916 - 1948 | Senior Cook | |
Miss Hardy | 1947 - 1950 | Canteen Supervisor | |
Mr Moody | 1947 - ? | Caretaker | |
Mr Nicholls | 1910 - 1915 | Caretaker | |
ditto | 1917 - 1947 | ||
Mr Smith | 1942 - ? | Groundsman | |
Mrs White | 1947 - ? | Headmaster's Secretary | |
Additional Names | |||
Miss E Ballantine | Elizabeth | Games and P.E. | |
Mr H Morton | Harold | Gams and P.E. | |
Mr G Prime | Geoff | French | |
Mr G Pritchard | Garath | temp. son of R G Prichard | |
Mr I S Robinson | Physics | ||
Teachers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | Nickname | Subject | Comments |
Harold Alton | Harry | Music | Music in Hut A and Assembly (died c.1961) |
Muriel Grievson | RE | ||
Miss C Walker | English | ||
Barbara Lockwood | French | ||
Miss Forster | Biology |
1966 to 1968 Boys 6th Form | |||
---|---|---|---|
Forename | Surname | Leave | Comments/Other Names |
Andrew | Adamson | 1967 | |
Iain | Adamson | 1968 | |
David P | Atkins | 1968 | |
Terry | Baxter | 1967 | |
Phillip M | Benham | 1967 | |
Richard W | Brentnall | 1968 | |
Peter J | Briens | 1969 | |
Michael F | Brown | 1968 | |
Martin J | Buczkiewicz | 1969 | |
Robert E | Casboult | 1968 | |
Andrew C | Craven | 1968 | |
Robert E | Dillea | 1968 | |
Richard J | Doren | 1968 | |
Geoff P | Flint | 1968 | |
Paul E | Footitt | 1969 | |
Chris | Gascoyne | 1969 | |
John S | Gee | 1968 | |
Andrew J | Henstridge | 1968 | Head Boy |
Robert C | Hitchin | 1968 | |
Alan | Hutchby | 1968 | |
Chris P J | Kublicki | 1968 | |
William E | Mussan | aka Bill | |
Kevin | Needham | 1968 | |
Chris M | Paley | 1968 | |
Phil G | Payne | 1969 | |
Victor | Pelech | 1968 | |
David | Perry | 1968 | |
Robert | Petchey | 1968 | |
Chris | Ratcliffe | 1968 | Hewitson |
John | Richards | 1967 | |
Phillip G | Roberts | 1968 | |
Paul M | Safhill | 1968 | |
John D | Simpson | 1968 | |
Brian J | Stacey | 1968 | |
Richard B | Tivey | 1968 | |
John R | Tizzard | 1968 | |
Kevin R | Tribbensee | 1969 | head boy 1969 (part) |
Barrie F | Underwood | 1968 | |
David D | Wardell | 1968 | |
Joe | Waring | 1967 | |
Kevin | Wharmby | 1968 | |
David A | Whittleton | 1968 | |
Paul | Winter | 1969 | head boy 1969 (part) |
Phillip R | Woodcock | 1968 | |
Trevor W | Wright | 1968 | |
Michael B | Young | 1968 | |
1966 to 1968 Girls | |||
Forename | Surname | Leave | Comments/Other Names |
Mary Liz | Agar | 1968 | |
Pamela | Arnott | 1968 | Earlam |
Jacqueline | Atkinson | 1968 | |
Gillian M | Bates | 1968 | |
Dyann M | Berringer | 1968 | Rowe - head girl 1968 |
Lorna J M | Bryce | 1969 | Mills |
CM | Cluroe | 1968 | |
Stephanie A | Cope | 1969 | |
Linda J B | Coulson | 1968 | |
Susan J | Derrick | 1968 | |
Carol A | Eggleton | 1968 | |
Janet L | Farrel | 1968 | Dowers |
Angela | Feetham | 1968 | Murray |
Paddy A | Ford | 1968 | |
SC | Fulwood | 1968 | James |
Gillian M | Gilbert | 1968 | Williams |
Lynne L | Gostick | 1968 | |
Jill | Hart | 1968 | |
Denise V | Holdsworth | 1968 | head girl 1969 |
Sheila M | James | 1968 | Wilcox |
Joan M | Lewis | 1967 | Mowl |
Judith E | Longden | 1968 | |
Lesley G | McWhirter | 1968 | Watkins |
Lorna | Metheringham | 1968 | |
Avril C | Pitman | 1968 | |
Frances M | Plackett | 1968 | Cox |
Dianne P | Rasmussen | 1968 | |
Sandra M | Robotham | 1968 | Baynham |
Helen J | Thompson | 1968 | |
Belinda E | Walters | 1968 | |
Edwina | Ward | 1968 | |
Liz A | Willatt | 1968 | Briens |
Lesley M | Woodward | 1968 | Entwhistle |
Christine E | Wooley | 1968 | |
Teachers c.1968 | |||
Forename | Surname | Leave | Subject/Comments |
Trevor | Adkin | Pure Maths | |
James | Alldridge | German | |
Ron | Askew | Science | |
Bassett | P.E. | ||
Dr. C D | Burrow | Biology | |
C J | Calton | Deputy Head | |
Cole | Art-poss started after 68 | ||
Roger | Davy | Geog & UVI form teacher | |
Tom | Dowers | Latin | |
David | Driver | Chemistry (Screwy) Film Society | |
Charles | Forster | Art d.2004 | |
G W | Goodhall | Tech Drawing / Woodwork | |
F W | Graham | R.E - mainly at the Grange Sch. | |
G D B | Grey | Head teacher | |
Grey | Technical Drawing | ||
A | Gutteridge | German | |
B E | Harris | History | |
Harvey | French | ||
Clive | Hopkin | Physics | |
Ron; | Hough | English | |
Iain | Little | Applied Maths | |
D | Pacy | ||
Kenneth | Plampin | Geography | |
Pont | Latin, Head at Grange | ||
Rev. David | Rees | Divinity | |
Phillip E | Setterfield | Music | |
D R | Ward | ||
David F | Webb | Chemistry | |
Phillip (Pip) | Wright | French | |
Female Teachers c.1968 | |||
Forename | Surname | Leave | Subject/Comments |
Sheila | Bassett | P.E. | |
Margaret | Bottom | later - Jones | |
Eve | Brookes | History | |
Darley-Usmar | Librarian | ||
Millie | Ellis | English | |
G | Gough | English | |
Carol | Hall | ||
Sandra | Hallam | English and Italian | |
Phyllis A | Henley | Dep. Head at the Grange | |
A M | Hill | ||
Pamela A | Maskell | Biology | |
H | Rankin | ||
Marie-Jo | Sanmartin | ||
Mrs | Wesson | Canteen | |